Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aussie Success at Vegas

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Aussie Success at Vegas

    Given the success AUS has had at Vegas in the last 6 years, I thought a thread tracking it would be good.
    Here are all the 300's shot at Vegas by Aussie shooters. Pretty good really for a country with no indoor season. (would hate to see the numbers from the USA though)

    2005: Clint Freeman: 300 27x: Mathews Apex: Easton 2314: Carter Atension Hinge

    2006: Clint Freeman: 300 19x: Mathews Apex: Easton 2314: Carter Atension Hinge

    2009: Pat Coghlan: 300 22x: Hoyt UltraElite: Easton X7: Carter Target 3

    2010: Derek Jacobs: 300 17x: Hoyt Vantage Elite: Easton X7 2712: Carter Insatiable 3

    2011: Sten Nigol: 300 24x: Mathews Triumph: Easton X7 2712: Stan Shootoff Trio

    2012: Pat Coghlan: 300 22x: Hoyt Contender Elite: Easton X7: Stan Shootoff Trio
    2012: Sten Nigol: 300 24x: Hoyt Katera XL: Easton X7 2712: Stan Shootoff Trio
    2012: Sten Nigol: 300 24x: Hoyt Katera XL: Easton X7 2712: Stan Shootoff Trio
    2012: Michael Brosnan: 300 23x: Hoyt Contender Elite: Easton X7 2712: Stan Shootoff Trio
    2012: Michael Brosnan: 300 24x: Hoyt Contender Elite: Easton X7 2712: Stan Shootoff Trio
    2012: Karina Marshall: 300 24x: Hoyt Contender Elite: Easton X7 2712: Stan Mag Micro
    2012: Karina Marshall: 300 21x: Hoyt Contender Elite: Easton X7 2712: Stan Mag Micro

    2013: Michael Brosnan: 300 21x: Hoyt Contender Elite: Easton X7 2712: Scott Longhorn Pro Advantage
    2013: Michael Brosnan: 300 --x: Hoyt Contender Elite: Easton X7 2712: Scott Longhorn Pro Advantage
    2013: Pat Coghlan: 300 --x: Hoyt Vantage Elite Plus: Easton X7 2712: Stan Shootoff

    2014: Michael Brosnan: 300 26x: Hoyt Pro Comp Elite: Easton X7 2712: Scott Longhorn Pro Advantage
    2014: Michael Brosnan: 300 22x: Hoyt Pro Comp Elite: Easton X7 2712: Scott Longhorn Pro Advantage

    2015: Michael Brosnan: 300 22x: Hoyt Pro Comp Elite: Easton X7 2712: Scott Longhorn Pro Advantage

    2016: Justin Olexienko: 300: Hoyt Pro Edge Elite: Easton X7 2712: Carter Just Cuz
    2017: Justin Olexienko: 300: Hoyt HyperEdge: Easton X7 2712: Carter Just Cuz

    2019: Jay Moylan: 300: Mathews Halon 32 7: Gold Tip Triple X: Scott Longhorn Pro Advantage
    Last edited by Marcus; 9th August 2019, 04:07 PM.
    Urban Archery
    Carbon Express
    Beiter
    Truball/Axcel
    Redback Strings

    Before enlightenment: Chop wood, carry water
    After enlightenment: Chop wood, carry water

  • #2
    Well done to all of them.
    it would be hard performing that well, under that sort of pressure.

    We have some good shooters in this country!!
    Dale and Deb Nicholson
    Staff Shooter

    Comment


    • #3
      What year was it that Victorian archer Rita Evans won Vegas... she must have shot a 300. Or was she not considered an Australian?
      Staff Shooter for


      HOYT: MAKER OF THE WORLD'S BEST BOWS
      B-STINGER STABILIZERS
      CARTER RELEASES - ATENSION
      SHIBUYA - SIGHT AND SCOPE
      GOLD TIP - ARROWS





      "You may be shooting either 30mtrs, 70mtrs or even 90mtrs.... but the target is always only 36 inches away"

      Comment


      • #4
        well done & good shooting to all.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Freeman
          What year was it that Victorian archer Rita Evans won Vegas... she must have shot a 300. Or was she not considered an Australian?
          Yeah I heard about that, it was early 90s but have no way of finding scores or what division she shot. I dont think she shot pro then as Katie Smith was dominating at the time.
          Urban Archery
          Carbon Express
          Beiter
          Truball/Axcel
          Redback Strings

          Before enlightenment: Chop wood, carry water
          After enlightenment: Chop wood, carry water

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Marcus View Post
            Yeah I heard about that, it was early 90s but have no way of finding scores or what division she shot. I dont think she shot pro then as Katie Smith was dominating at the time.
            It was the top flight division I think
            Staff Shooter for


            HOYT: MAKER OF THE WORLD'S BEST BOWS
            B-STINGER STABILIZERS
            CARTER RELEASES - ATENSION
            SHIBUYA - SIGHT AND SCOPE
            GOLD TIP - ARROWS





            "You may be shooting either 30mtrs, 70mtrs or even 90mtrs.... but the target is always only 36 inches away"

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Freeman

              It was the top flight division I think
              There was an Archery Action article on it.
              Will have to research it.
              Urban Archery
              Carbon Express
              Beiter
              Truball/Axcel
              Redback Strings

              Before enlightenment: Chop wood, carry water
              After enlightenment: Chop wood, carry water

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Freeman View Post
                It was the top flight division I think
                Yes, it was.
                I cannot remember the year but it must have been about 1992/3.
                Scout strings and stabilisers
                Accurate Sights
                Titan Scopes

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by James Park View Post
                  Yes, it was.
                  I cannot remember the year but it must have been about 1992/3.
                  I went through a list I found on AT and it was not in Pros so must have been in flights. If anyone has some Archery Action mags from around then and could have a look there is a report on it which may have some scores. Rita holds the Aussie Aust 1 record with 298 but I don't recall her shooting a 300 at Vegas then (they were rare as back then, even at Vegas)
                  Urban Archery
                  Carbon Express
                  Beiter
                  Truball/Axcel
                  Redback Strings

                  Before enlightenment: Chop wood, carry water
                  After enlightenment: Chop wood, carry water

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Updated with 3 more 300's.
                    Urban Archery
                    Carbon Express
                    Beiter
                    Truball/Axcel
                    Redback Strings

                    Before enlightenment: Chop wood, carry water
                    After enlightenment: Chop wood, carry water

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Do we have any final scores / placings for all Aussies yet ?

                      Great shooting, well deserved congrats to everyone, you've done Australia Proud.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Dave G View Post
                        Do we have any final scores / placings for all Aussies yet ?

                        Great shooting, well deserved congrats to everyone, you've done Australia Proud.
                        Mens Compound

                        Pos.AthleteCountryFriSatSunLucky DogSOTotalX
                        1BEAUBOUEF ChanceUSA3003003000090086
                        2BROADWATER JesseUSA3003003000090084
                        3MORGAN LeviUSA3003003000090083
                        4WILDE ReoUSA3003003000090081
                        5POTTER RichardUSA3003003000090080
                        6PHELPS JacobUSA3003003000090079
                        7BASS HenryUSA3003003000090076
                        8MORGAN RobUSA3003003000090075
                        9ELZINGA PeterNED3003003000090070
                        10WILKEY KevinUSA3003003000090069
                        49COGHLAN PatAUS2992993000089869
                        53BROSNAN MikeAUS2983003000089863
                        116JACOBS DerekAUS2962992980089357

                        Womens compound

                        Pos.AthleteCountryFriSatSunLucky DogSOTotalX
                        1JONES ErikaUSA2983003000089866
                        2LARSON HollyUSA3002992990089863
                        3LOGINOVA AlbinaRUS2992992990089750
                        4VAN NATTA JamieUSA2982992990089657
                        5SKARVAN TristanUSA2992992980089655
                        6NICHOLSON AndreaUSA2982982990089561
                        7MARSHALL KarinaAUS2972992990089560

                        Mens Recurve

                        Pos.AthleteCountryFriSatSunTotalX
                        1ELLISON BradyUSA29329629688549
                        2VALLADONT Jean-CharlesFRA29129229587845
                        3DUENAS CrispinCAN28929729287836
                        22TYACK RyanAUS28728928786333
                        Et iurisperitus est iuvenis sagittarius

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by Marcus View Post
                          2005: Clint Freeman: 300 27x: Mathews Apex: Easton 2314: Carter Atension Hinge
                          2006: Clint Freeman: 300 19x: Mathews Apex: Easton 2314: Carter Atension Hinge
                          2009: Pat Coghlan: 300 22x: Hoyt UltraElite: Easton X7: Carter Target 3
                          2010: Derek Jacobs: 300 17x: Hoyt Vantage Elite: Easton X7 2712: Carter Insatiable 3
                          2011: Sten Nigol: 300 24x: Mathews Triumph: Easton X7 2712: Stan Shootoff Trio
                          2012: Pat Coghlan: 300 22x: Hoyt Contender Elite: Easton X7: Stan Shootoff Trio
                          2012: Sten Nigol: 300 24x: Hoyt Katera XL: Easton X7 2712: Stan Shootoff Trio
                          2012: Sten Nigol: 300 24x: Hoyt Katera XL: Easton X7 2712: Stan Shootoff Trio
                          2012: Michael Brosnan: 300 23x: Hoyt Contender Elite: Easton X7 2712: Stan Shootoff Trio
                          2012: Michael Brosnan: 300 24x: Hoyt Contender Elite: Easton X7 2712: Stan Shootoff Trio
                          2012: Karina Marshall: 300 24x: Hoyt Contender Elite: Easton X7 2712: Stan Mag Micro
                          2012: Karina Marshall: 300 21x: Hoyt Contender Elite: Easton X7 2712: Stan Mag Micro

                          2013: Michael Brosnan: 300 21x: Hoyt Contender Elite: Easton X7 2712: Scott Longhorn Pro Advantage
                          2013: Michael Brosnan: 300 24x: Hoyt Contender Elite: Easton X7 2712: Scott Longhorn Pro Advantage
                          2013: Pat Coghlan: 300 26x: Hoyt Vantage Elite Plus: Easton X7 2712: Stan Shootoff
                          For Pat and Mikes missing x counts above: Pat's X count above would be 26 as he already had 43 after the 1st 2 days and finished with 69 in total.
                          If you've placed Mikes scores above in order of how they were shot then his would be 24 as he had 39 after 2 days and finished with 63 in total

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by Dave G View Post
                            Do we have any final scores / placings for all Aussies yet ?

                            Great shooting, well deserved congrats to everyone, you've done Australia Proud.
                            I had them posted on the other Vegas thread

                            Recurve - Championship Male:
                            22nd .. Ryan Tyack 287 289 287 total: 863 33x's
                            36th ... James Park 276 285 274 total: 835 18x's
                            39th ... Paul Searle 278 273 268 total: 551 13x's

                            Freestyle Unlimted - Championship Female
                            7th ... Karina Marshall 297 299 299 total: 895 60x's

                            Freestyle Unlimited - Championship Male
                            49th ... Pat Coghlan 299 299 300 total: 898 69x's
                            53rd ... Mike Brosnan 298 300 300 total: 898 63x's
                            115th ... Derek Jacobs 296 299 298 total: 893 57x's
                            153rd ... Lyndon May 291 291 297 total: 879 36x's
                            170th ... Sam Gibson 251 224 242 total: 717 7x's

                            Freestyle Unlimited - Championship Senior
                            37th ... John Moisander 291 295 293 total: 879 38x's

                            Freestyle Unlimited - Flights

                            Flights 5:
                            3rd ... Peter Cave 295 296 297 total: 888 44x's

                            Flights 9:
                            17th ... Geoff Rogers 292 290 292 total: 874 34x's

                            Flights 11:
                            15th ... Jo Williams 289 289 289 total: 867 29x's

                            Flights 12:
                            17th ... Marcus Anear 289 286 286 total: 861 39x's

                            Flights 14:
                            2nd ... James Larven 281 291 291 total: 863 30x's

                            Flights 15:

                            26th ... Colin Tyack 284 280 284 total: 846 29x's

                            Crossbow
                            3rd ... Terry Lancaster 288 290 290 total: 868 22x's

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Great shooting one and all! Well done

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X